Involvement of cytokinine and jasmonate in production of phytoalexins in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
YAMANE Hisakazu  帝京大学, 理工学部, 客員教授 (80090520)
Research Collaborator OKADA kazunori  東京大学, 生物生産工学研究センター, 准教授 (20312241)
MIYAMOTO koji  帝京大学, 理工学部, 講師 (90721514)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsイネ / 病害抵抗性 / ファイトアレキシン / サイトカイニン / ジャスモン酸 / シグナル伝達 / ゲノム編集 / 環境保全型病害抵抗性制御技術 / いもち病菌 / イソペンテニル基転位酵素 / CRISPR/Cas9 / 環境調和型農林水産 / 植物の病害抵抗性 / 植物ホルモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our preceding studies, it had been suggested that the plant hormone cytokinin (CK) is involved in disease resistance to pathogens in rice such as phytoalexin production together with another plant hormone jasmonate (JA). In this project, a single mutant deficient in CK and a double mutant deficient in CK and JA were generated by CRISPR-Cas9-mediated genome editing using the JA-deficient mutant cpm2 to demonstrate that CK and JA synergistically enhance disease resistance in rice. In addition, phytoalexin production in rice was repressed in darkness and the repression was recovered by exogenous application of sucrose. These results provide fundamental knowledge for the development of new environmental protection type disease resistance technology through plant hormone utilization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イネにおいて、ファイトアレキシン生産などの病害抵抗性反応の制御にジャスモン酸(JA)やサイトカイニン(CK)などの植物ホルモンが関与することが示唆されていたが、その詳細は不明であった。本研究では、JA生合成変異体であるcpm2を用いたゲノム編集によりCK欠損変異体やCK・JA二重欠損変異体を作製し、それらの変異体を用いて、JAとCKがイネの病害抵抗性の制御において協調的に機能していることを実証した。本研究によって得られた成果は、病害抵抗性の制御機構に新規な知見をもたらしただけでなく、植物ホルモンを用いた環境保全型の新たな病害抵抗性付与技術開発のための基盤となる知見を提供するものと考えられる。