Project/Area Number |
16K07723
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Bioorganic chemistry
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Morohashi Kengo 東京理科大学, 理工学部応用生物科学科, 准教授 (60748937)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | システム生物学 / ケミカルバイオロジー / 植物分子生物学 / 植物生理学 / 二次代謝 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Plants produce secondary metabolites that significantly affect biological systems in diverse organisms and are beneficial for microbes, plants, and animals. Despite the importance of flavonoids to various biological systems, their role, particularly in gene regulation, is largely unknown. However, identification of flavonoid-associated proteins is technically challenging since affinities between small molecules and proteins are relatively low. To overcome the problem, I used an innovative method called phage display coupled with next-generation sequencing (PD-Seq), which I have developed to successfully dissect individual metabolite-protein interactions. Successfully, more than 2,000 amino acid sequences were identified as potential targets of flavonoids. These results lead me for further elucidation of the biological processes underlying development and flavonoid interactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
フラボノイドが多様なタンパク質に作用している可能性や、形態形成プログラムにおいて遺伝子発現のばらつきを調整している可能性を示唆する結果を得ることに成功した。これはフラボノイドが動物においても多様な動態を示すことと矛盾はなく、本研究結果を健康医学に適用することも視野に入れたい。