Regulation of gut nutrient sensing mechanisms in response to dietary intervention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hira Tohru  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 講師 (10396301)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords消化管ホルモン / 食事誘導性肥満 / 消化管内分泌系 / GLP-1 / 栄養素感受性 / 肥満誘導食
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously demonstrated that continuous feeding of a high fat and high sucrose diet enhanced nutrient-induced GLP-1 secretion in rats. In this research project, we revealed that the high fat diet, rather than the high sucrose diet, has potent impact on enhancement of nutrient-induced GLP-1 secretion. In addition, the adaptive changes in nutrient-induced GLP-1 secretion was rapidly occurred in young rats than adult rats. Furthermore, by conducting continuous administration of GLP-1 receptor antagonist, we found that the increased GLP-1 response has a role to prevent from glucose intolerance during the development of diet-induced obesity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、肥満誘導食のどのような食事成分が栄養素感受性を亢進(あるいは減弱)させるか、その感受性亢進(食後GLP-1分泌応答の増大)の生理的意義が明らかにされた。これらの研究成果は、消化管内分系に関する新たな学術的基盤の構築に大きく貢献すると期待される。
また、栄養素感受性の亢進(食後GLP-1分泌応答の増大)が、耐糖能異常に対して防御的にはたらくことを明らかにしたことは、これを効果的に活性化する食品成分や薬剤の開発を通じて、耐糖能異常の効果的な予防策が提案できると考えられる。