Analysis and applications of the protective role of ether phospholipids on arteriosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Nishimukai Megumi  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40374730)
Research Collaborator YAMAZAKI YUYA  株式会社ADEKA
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsエーテル型リン脂質 / 動脈硬化 / 閉経 / プラスマローゲン / 卵巣摘出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the involvement of ether-type phospholipids including plasmalogen on arteriosclerosis using cultured cells and animals, and it has been shown that plasmalogen is involved in the cholesterol efflux in peripheral tissues. Also, our findings indicate that plasmalogen is decreased in the blood with aging and ovariectomy, suggesting that plasmalogen may be involved in postmenopausal arteriosclerosis. These findings indicate the novel function of ether phospholipids and could contribute to the human health.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動脈硬化症、さらに閉経後の動脈硬化症にもエーテル型リン脂質の関与を示唆する結果を得た。この結果は、エーテル型リン脂質の新たな生理機能を提案するとともに、ヒトの健康に大きく寄与しうるものである。