Effect on alleviation of metabolic syndrome by voluntary exercise and food factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Nao  山形大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90510529)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsin vivo / in vitro / 食事療法 / スクリーニング / 生活習慣病 / メタボリックシンドローム / 運動療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the effect of of "water extract of mushroom A" and "water extract of mushroom B" on prevention of hypertension on diet-induced obesity mice. Results of drinking test of "water extract of mushroom A" and "water extract of mushroom B", blood pressure lowering effect was significantly observed compared with control group (drinking water). However, no improvement in obesity was observed, and the lipid accumulation inhibitory action in cell experiments could not be reproduced in vivo. Although the suppression of oxidative stress in vivo was considered as one of the causes of blood pressure lowering action, there was no ACE inhibitory activity in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、生活習慣病の予防と改善に食品由来機能性成分を活用する試みが行われている。日常の食生活に機能性成分を取り入れることは有効な手段のひとつであるが、オートマチック化された現代人の運動不足も生活習慣病罹患者増加の一因であり、食生活の改善だけでは限界がある。食生活の改善すなわち食事療法と運動不足の改善すなわち運動療法をストレスなく、バランス良く行うことが生活習慣病の予防と改善の第一歩につながると考えられる。
また、再現性の高い細胞培養によるスクリーニング系の構築は結果として実験動物利用数の低下に繋がり、現代の動物愛護の観点からも重要であると考えられる。