Gastrointestinal absorption mechanism and novel physiological function of food-derived low-molecular weight peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Mizushige Takafumi  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70571008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 蕪山 由己人  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (20285042)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsうつ / ストレス / ペプチド / 消化吸収 / 腸管吸収 / 神経新生 / コラーゲン / マウス / 海馬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we searched for food derived peptides with antidepressant like activity. As a result, it was found that collagen and fish protein degraded hydrolysates administered orally were exhibited the antidepressant activity in mice. The effects of two fish derived peptides identified in situ portal perfusion system and HPLC fractions of fish protein degraded hydrolysate on depression-like behavior were examined. However, there was no change of depressant like behavior in those peptides and fractions, suggesting that it is a combined activity of two or more components. On the other hand, it was found that Pro-Hyp, a collagen-derived peptide, exhibited antidepressant like activity. It was reported that the Pro-Hyp circulated in blood after digestion and intestinal absorption. Totally, we found novel antidepressant peptides that circulate through digestive and absorption processes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国のうつ疾患患者の数は100万人を超え、今後も増加の一途を辿ることが予想されており、その解決は大きな課題となっている。一方、うつ疾患を改善する医薬品には副作用等の問題があり、その使用が問題視される場合もある。本研究成果により見出した抗うつ活性を示す低分子ペプチドが今後、安全な抗うつ素材開発の一助となることが期待され、実用化された際には非常に大きな社会的意義を持つと考えられる。また、本研究成果は独創的な発想かつ新規発見を含んでおり、将来的に作用機序の全容を解明し、特許を取得することや学術大会や学術論文で報告することで、学術的な意義を示すことができると期待している。