Elucidation of the pathogenesis of lifestyle-related diseases in next generation caused by Japanese-type malnutrition during pregnancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Hirai Shizuka  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 准教授 (90432343)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords妊娠期低栄養 / 日本型低栄養 / 糖質制限 / 糖代謝異常 / 男性肥満 / 胎生期低栄養 / 膵臓の発達 / 糖代謝 / 肥満 / 糖・脂質代謝 / 膵島の発達 / 生活習慣病 / マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on protein and carbohydrate restriction as Japanese-type malnutrition, we investigated the mechanism by which malnutrition during pregnancy affects the glucose metabolism in the next generation. As a result, total energy restriction (restriction of all energy sources including proteins) during pregnancy inhibited the development of pancreatic beta cells in the next generation, resulting in impaired glucose metabolism due to insulin deficiency. On the other hand, only carbohydrate restriction during pregnancy did not affect pancreatic development but may enhance insulin sensitivity through increasing small sized adipocytes in the next generation. Similar results were also observed in a model using obese male mice and pregnant malnutritional female mice that reflect the current situation in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、現在の日本人、特に妊娠を経験する若い女性や同年代の男性に多く認められる食生活パターンを反映した動物モデルを使用して、周産期の栄養が次世代に及ぼす影響をそのメカニズムとともに検討した。本研究で得られた成果は、日本人のための妊娠期栄養学の新たな知見になったとともに、糖尿病などの生活習慣病の発症を出生前から予防する先制医療という観点からも、極めて社会的意義を有するものであると考える。