Study on the food ingredients which induce browning in white adipocytes via the activation of nuclear receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Goto Tsuyoshi  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (10550311)
Research Collaborator Kawada Teruo
Takahashi Haruya
Nomura Wataru
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords肥満 / 褐色脂肪組織 / 白色脂肪組織 / 核内受容体 / PPARalpha / UCP1 / 食品成分 / 脂肪組織 / インスリン抵抗性 / FGF21 / 褐色脂肪細胞 / 白色脂肪細胞 / 褐色化 / 食品機能 / 食品 / 栄養学 / 発現制御 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Browning of white adipose tissue (WAT) is an attractive target for the management of obesity. In this study, we investigated about the browning induced by the activation of nuclear receptors which are the transcription factors activated by the ligands. We mainly showed the following two points. 1. Activation of PPARalpha, a nuclear receptor, induces browning of WAT via the increase in the production of a hepatokine, FGF21 in the liver. 2. Phytanic acid which is identified as a food-derived PPARalpha ligand can activate brown adipose tissue function via the direct activation of PPARalpha in adipocytes at least partially. These findings indicate that food-derived PPARalpha activator might be useful for the management of obesity via the activation of brown adipose tissue function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥満は食生活との関連が深く、現在の世界的な肥満者数の増加は、食に関する最大の健康問題の一つとなっている。白色脂肪組織の褐色化に代表される褐色脂肪組織機能亢進はエネルギー消費亢進を惹起し、肥満症の予防・治療効果が期待されている。本研究では、核内受容体PPARα活性化により、種々の分子機構によって褐色脂肪組織機能亢進が惹起されることを見出したものである。特に食品中には様々なPPARα活性化因子が見出されていることから、これらの食品成分を用いた肥満症の新たな予防法の創出が期待される。