Transport-fate of amphiphiles by using biophysical approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHIROUCHI BUNGO  九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (00548018)
Research Collaborator SATO Masao
TAKEYAMA Ai
TERAMOTO Asami
ARIMA Yuko
KAJIHARA Chisato
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords両親媒性物質 / グリセロリン脂質 / 門脈 / リンパ / 門脈系輸送 / リンパ系輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using thoracic lymph duct- and portal vein-cannulated rats, we investigated the absorption and transport dynamics of dietary amphiphiles (glycerophospholipids; glyceroPL) and the effects of dietary glyceroPL on lymphatic transports of other dietary lipids. We found that dietary PS reduced gastric emptying through stimulation of gut hormone secretion. In addition, we observed that dietary sn-1 lysoPL decreased lymphatic TAG levels, whereas dietary sn-2 lysoPL decreased lymphatic cholesterol levels. These results suggest that different actions of sn-1 and sn-2 lysoPLs exert through the physicochemical properties in the gut. Limited information was available regarding intakes of PL molecular classes among Japanese people from diets and food sources. We quantified the contents of them in 120 meals and conducted a stepwise multiple regression analysis to identify predictors of each PL class intake. Our results determined the daily intake of each PL class and the food sources of PC and PE.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに、主要なリン脂質クラスの栄養生理機能に関する知見が積み上げられてきており、微量リン脂質クラスについてはその摂取量の少なさから、栄養生理機能に関する情報も少ない。本研究において、微量リン脂質クラス(PS, LysoPL)の栄養生理機能を見出し、その作用機序が腸管を起点していることを明らかとした。また、実際の食事中に含まれるリン脂質クラスごとの摂取量を示すとともに、推定統計学的手法が機能性成分の供給源予測に活用できることを新たに提示した。