HDL metabolism and food in metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Koji Nagao  佐賀大学, 農学部, 教授 (10336109)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords食環境 / HDL代謝 / 疾患遺伝子 / メタボリックシンドローム / コレステロール逆転送系 / コレステロール代謝 / リポタンパク質代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The metabolic syndrome is known to increase cardiovascular morbidity and mortality.Because precise mechanism of lowered HDL-cholesterol in metabolic syndrome is still unknown, we examined the effects of several food factors on HDL metabolism in metabolic syndrome models. Our study demonstrated that number and position of trans-structure in fatty acids affect apoB secretion in vitro, but not LDL-C level in vivo. On the other hand, our results suggested that plant protein alleviate LDL-C/HDL-C ratio through an increase of hepatic sterol transporter expression in obese rats. Therefore, regulation of hepatic sterol transporter is worth considerable attention with respect to the alleviation of lowered HDL metabolism in metabolic syndrome by food components.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
欧米における疫学調査から、HDL代謝を低下させる動脈硬化性疾患の危険因子として幾つかの脂質成分が挙げられているが、作用機序と構造との関係に関する詳細は不明である。本研究では、俗に言うトランス型脂肪酸がHDL代謝に及ぼす影響を細胞系および生体系で検討を行ったが、その悪玉性は証明されなかった。一方で、植物性タンパク質が肝臓のステロールトランスポーターの発現を変動させることで生体でのHDLコレステロールの比率を向上させることを見出した。以上のことから、今後の病態発症機序解明と代謝改善機能性食事因子の開発におけるターゲットとなる疾患遺伝子を強く示唆することが出来た。