Rapid and efficient purification method of soyasaponin species and investigation of their potential health-promoting effects such as zinc uptake improvement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Masakazu  福井県立大学, 生物資源学部, 准教授 (80315837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片野 肇  福井県立大学, 生物資源学部, 教授 (50264685)
神戸 大朋  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 准教授 (90303875)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大豆サポニン / 選択的沈殿法 / ホウ酸ナトリウム / 新規精製法 / 亜鉛トランスポーター / ZIP4発現増強活性 / ZIP4発現促進活性 / 大豆イソフラボン / ソヤサポニン / 簡便精製法 / ZIP4 / ZNT-1 / 腸管細胞 / 健康増進成分 / 亜鉛欠乏改善 / 食品機能 / 大豆
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although soybean contains many soyasaponin species, most of them are in low content. Thus, most of soyasaponin species are commercially-unavailable and the functional analyses of soyasaponins have been performed with limited molecular species. In this study, solubility-based separation method of specific soyasaponin species from the whole soybean flour was developed. By this method, specific B- and DDMP-type soyasaponin species were successfully separated by using borax solution. After final reversed-phase HPLC, Bb 6.7 mg, Bc 4.5 mg, βg 18 mg, βa 13 mg and γg 1.8 mg were isolated from 44 g of whole soybean flour. Because these isolated molecules showed ZIP4 protein-enhancement activity at similar level, they can be expected to potentiate cellular zinc incorporation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した精製法は、大豆サポニン分子の糖鎖に存在するcis-diol構造においてホウ酸エステルが可逆的に形成されることにより、水に難溶な大豆サポニンを溶解度によって効率よく濃縮する手法であり、大豆全粒粉末からの迅速簡単な単離を可能とした。この手法は汎用性の高い原理に基づくことから、他の天然化合物にも応用可能であると期待される。このため、これまで希少なために生理機能解析が遅れている天然生理活性化合物の解析や、天然資源の有効活用・付加価値の高い製品の開発に役立つ可能性がある。またこのような手法で新たに見いだされたZIP4増強活性化合物は、亜鉛の潜在的欠乏の予防改善に役立つと期待される。