Elucidation of molecular basis of interrelated effects of the combination of food components on lipid metabolism by pathological animal model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionJumonji University
Principal Investigator
ide takashi  十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (20127971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 折口 いづみ  十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 助手 (50783396)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords動物実験 / 多価不飽和脂肪酸 / 脂肪酸酸化 / 脂肪酸合成 / 脂質代謝 / 遺伝子発現 / 肝臓脂肪酸酸化 / γ-リノレン酸 / ラット / マウス / 肝臓脂肪酸合成 / セサミン / 栄養学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The combination of sesame lignan and γ-linolenic acid synergistically increased the activity and gene expression of enzymes involved in fatty acid oxidation in rat liver. The combination suppressed fatty acid synthesis additively. In addition, the combination of these dietary factors was effective in lowering serum lipid concentration. In addition, an oil rich in γ-linolenic acid strongly increased fatty acid oxidation in the liver of congenital hyperlipidemic mice, and the oil also lowered fatty acid synthesis. In addition, this oil was effective in reducing serum lipid levels and improving lipoprotein metabolism in this disease model. During the course of the study, we also found that the metabolic response to dietary polyunsaturated fatty acids may considerably differ between rats and mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゴマリグナンとγ-リノレン酸の組み合わせが肝臓の脂肪酸代謝変動を介し相乗的にラットの脂質代謝を改善することを示し、実際の食生活において適切な食品と成分の組み合わせが健康の増進と疾病予防に有効である可能性を示した。また、γ-リノレン酸高含有油脂が先天性高脂血症マウス肝臓での脂肪酸代謝を適切に制御し、血清脂質濃度低下を引き起こすことを示し、この油脂がヒトにおいても病態改善に有効である可能性を示した。