Research on allergy treatment based on regulation of IL-13 high-producing inflammatory Th cells by retinoic acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
Yokota-Nakatsuma Aya  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30446075)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアレルギー / 炎症 / T細胞 / IL-13 / IL-6 / レチノイン酸 / ビタミンA / 腸管免疫 / サイトカイン / 樹状細胞 / 粘膜免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The vitamin A metabolite retinoic acid suppressed the induction of IL-6-dependent IL-13 high-producing inflammatory helper T (Th) cells. CD4+ T cells that produce IL-13 specifically for oral antigens were induced in the mesenteric lymph nodes of vitamin A-deficient mice. We found a cell surface molecule that was expressed on IL-13 high-producing inflammatory Th cells but not on Th2 and Th9 cells. This molecule has been reported to be expressed on Th1 and Th17 cells, expression on IL-13-producing cells has not been reported. In the future, we aim to construct a new allergy treatment method targeting this molecule.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アレルギー患者は近年急増しているが、その治療法のほとんどは対症療法で、根本的治療法は少ない。アレルギーの中心はTh2型炎症反応だが、その他のTh細胞の活性化パターンが組み合わさることで、アレルギーの病態は多様化するため、病態ごとに適切な治療法を選択する層別化医療が求められている。本研究成果により、IL-6によって誘導される新規IL-13高産生炎症性Th細胞の制御を目的とした新たなアレルギー治療戦略の創出に貢献できると考えている。