Preparation of 15N labled 1-deoxynojirimycin and evaluation of its absorption and organ migration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Toshiyuki  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門, 上級研究員 (70355303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山岸 賢治  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門, 上級研究員 (80355304)
仲川 清隆  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (80361145)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsDNJ / 吸収、排出 / 組織移行 / 安定同位体ラベル / トレーサー / 組織蓄積 / 安定同位体 / 糖尿病 / DNJ / 吸収代謝 / ラベル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1-Deoxynojirimycin (DNJ) is a natural occurring potent a-glucosidase inhibitor containing in mulberry leaves or some soybean fermented food. DNJ reduces the elevation of postprandial glycemic response after meal. Therefore, DNJ is expected to prevent diabetes and various mulberry leaf related foods have been developed and currently available for the market in Japan. Whereas there have been many reports of efficacy of DNJ, few reports of safety. So, it required to clarify absorption kinetics of DNJ. In this study, we orally administered 15N-labelled DNJ to rats and measured 15N content in urine, feces and organs. The results showed that approximately 50% or more 15N was absorbed into the body and rapidly excreted within 24 hours. Although the amount was very low, 15N was detected in organs, that suggest that DNJ migrated to organs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1-デオキシノジリマイシン(DNJ)は桑葉や大豆発酵食品などに含まれる天然の機能性成分であり、食後の血糖値の上昇を抑制する。2018年度に機能性表示食品の関与成分として表示が認められたことから今後さらに商品が出てくると思われる。DNJはある程度体内に吸収されるが、その後の排出や組織への蓄積や影響はほとんど研究がない。このため、DNJの安全性と機能性メカニズムを解明することで国民に安心して提供できることが期待される。これにより、糖尿病の予防する食事の提言が可能となる。