Application of microgels for food emulsions and foams - potential of Mickering stabilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Matsumiya Kentaro  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (60553013)
Research Collaborator Matsumura Yasuki
Ishii Toya
Aoshima Mai
Yamashita Natsu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsミクロゲル / 乳化剤 / エマルション / 分散系食品 / 植物性素材 / 寒天 / カードラン / ジェランガム / 乳化安定性 / 多糖類 / Mickering emulsion / 乳化能 / 乳化系 / 泡沫系 / 微粉砕 / 動物性素材 / Mickering安定化機構 / 食品コロイド / ゲル / 気泡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to impart emulsifying ability to gel-forming polysaccharides that have not been used as emulsifying agents, agar, curdlan, and gellan gum were converted to microgels by different gelation methods via the bottom-up and top-down approaches. We demonstrated that agar and curdlan acquired the ability to emulsify an edible oil by microgel formation. Among the colloidal properties of microgel suspensions such as microstructure, particle size, zeta-potential, viscosity, and surface hydrophobicity, we pointed out the importance of particle size on the emulsifying ability of polysaccharide-based microgels. The creaming behavior of the microgel-stabilized emulsions depended on the polysaccharide types and microgel preparation methods. The emulsion stability against oil droplet coalescence was extremely high for agar and curdlan microgel stabilized emulsions during storage in the static condition, whereas different stability was observed for both the emulsions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳化系や泡沫系などの分散系を安定化するための素材としては、主に乳や卵などの動物性タンパク質が頻用される。その一方で、動物性素材は生産上の環境負荷も大きく、タンパク質性素材であればアレルゲンとしての課題も生じやすい。本研究で有用性が見出されたミクロゲルは植物性または細菌性素材であり、かつ多糖類であることから、これらの課題は生じにくい。多糖類ミクロゲルは今後分散系食品を製造する際の素材選択の幅を広げるものとして期待される。