Project/Area Number |
16K07754
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Food science
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ラマン分光 / 不飽和脂肪酸 / 異性化反応 / 定量分析 / ラマンスペクトル / 脂肪酸 / ラマン分光法 / 多変量解析 / 光異性化 / トランス脂肪酸 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There are two forms of unsaturated fatty acids, namely, cis and trans. Although almost all natural unsaturated fatty acids are in the cis form, fatty acids with trans configuration are produced during hydrogenation to make margarine and shortening. However, these trans fatty acids are known to promote adult diseases such as arteriosclerosis. The elucidation of the isomerization mechanism of unsaturated fatty acids is important to reduce the quantity of the trans isomer. In the porpose of the present study is the development of the simultaneous determination method with Raman spectroscopy and the elucidation of the isomerization methanism. We found Raman spectroscopy is valuable to determine the cis and trans fatty acids simultaneously.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
トランス脂肪酸は成人病の原因 となる物質と言われており,2023年までに全廃することが勧告されている。そのため,迅速な分析方法が必要となるが,これまでの方法ではその場定量が困難であった。そこで本研究では不飽和脂肪酸のシス体とトランス体の定量分析方法として,ラマン分光法を用いた。その結果,スペクトルを二階微分し,統計学的方法である多成分分析を用いることにより,精度良く同時定量することができた。