Identification of percutaneously sensitizing food allergens and analysis of preventing food factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Moriyama Tatsuya  近畿大学, 農学部, 教授 (60239704)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords経皮感作 / アレルゲン / 食物アレルギー / 大豆 / ソバ / 鶏卵 / マウスモデル / ゴマ / 皮膚バリア / 食品タンパク質 / 経口免疫寛容 / 経皮感作モデル / 経皮感作アレルゲン / 食物アレルゲン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, it has been suggested that, for some food allergens, antigen infiltration from the skin is a sensitization source. This is called transdermal sensitization, but there are still many unclear points regarding transdermal sensitization antigens contained in various foods. Therefore, a mouse model system was constructed, and percutaneous sensitization antigens were searched using IgE and IgG1 production as an index when food extract was applied to the skin. Transdermal sensitization antigens such as soybean, milk, egg yolk, egg white, buckwheat and sesame were identified. In addition, we showed that oral intake of protein to be applied activates oral immune tolerance and can suppress transcutaneous sensitization, using soybean as a model. Furthermore, it was also possible to identify food components that can suppress transdermal sensitization. In addition, fluctuation analysis in various treatments of these food allergens was also conducted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
皮膚から食品タンパク質が侵入して体内に抗体が産生されることが引き金となる新しい食物アレルギーが知られている。本研究では、どのような食品タンパク質が皮膚から浸入して免疫系に認識されて抗体産生が起こるかという点について、マウスモデル系を用いて、本邦での主要な食品について明らかにした。また、日常的に経口摂取することで、このような経皮感作が抑制しうることを示唆した。さらに、食品の各種処理によってアレルゲンリスクがどう変化するかという点も、虫害大豆をモデルに明らかにした。