Preparation of anti-hypertensive substance by Koji fermentation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Kometani Takashi  近畿大学, 農学部, 教授 (70503449)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords麹醗酵 / きなこ / 大豆 / 血圧降下作用 / 効率化 / 食品製造・加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to produce substances that are effective for high blood pressure, which is one of the health issues of the Japanese, and fermented Kinako (soybean flour) using Koji fermentation, which is one of the traditional food processing techniques in Japan. At that time, the fermentation is regarded as a chemical reaction, and by setting the temperature as high as possible (40 to 50°C) within the range where the enzymes in Koji are not inactivated, the blood pressure-lowering substance could be produced in a short time (about 30 days) compared to the ordinary fermentation (90 days at 25°C). When orally administered to stroke-prone spontaneously hypertensive rats, the substance showed a high blood pressure-lowering effect. When partially purified by preparative electrophoresis, the substance was considered to be composed of several kinds of active ones.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
麹菌を用いた醗酵は、日本の伝統的な食品加工技術(酒類、みそ、醤油など)であり、多くの食品企業が高度な技術を有している。但し、醗酵に時間がかかり、その間の微生物制御のために高濃度の食塩を必要とするため、機能性物質の生産に利用する研究は進んでいるが、実用化の例は極めて少ない。そこで、醗酵を化学反応のひとつと捉え、麹菌中の酵素が失活しないできるだけ高温で反応を進めることにした。その結果、比較的短時間で、きなこから血圧降下物質を生成できた。
麹醗酵では、地方の比較的規模の小さな食品企業でも高度な技術を有しているので、地域の特産品を用いた活性化に利用できると考えられる。