Development of food sterilization method by plasma-based ion implantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionHiroshima Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kakugawa Koji  広島工業大学, 生命学部, 教授 (60441507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 武  広島工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10197444)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords応用微生物学 / 食品加工 / 非加熱殺菌 / プラズマ処理 / プラズマベースイオン注入法 / 耐熱性芽胞 / 殺菌 / 自己点弧プラズマ / プラズマシミュレーション / プラズマ / 食品 / 芽胞菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was carried out to optimize the condition for the sterilization of Geobacillus stearothermophilus and Clostridium sporogenes by using the PBII method. As a result of the examination, the bactericidal effects of 6D and 3D were obtained respectively. This result shows that the PBII process is effective at the sterilization of thermotolerant spores.
We examined the optimal plasma generation method and control method for food sterilization. Oxygen gas was used to sterilize the food. A plasma was generated using a burst plasma and a negative high voltage pulse voltage. As a result, the choice of gas determines the ion species, the increase of the power supply voltage for burst plasma, and the increase of the high voltage pulse voltage increase the ion density in the sheath, suggesting the formation of plasma with high ion density in the plasma It is considered to be one of the effective conditions for sterilization of food.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義は、80℃以下の温度帯で耐熱性芽胞菌に対して6Dの殺菌効果が得られることを示し、また、ガス種の違いにより、芽胞細胞壁へ与える影響が異なることを明らかにしたことにある。更に、食品殺菌に有用なガス種の一つとして酸素ガスを見出し、バーストプラズマと負の高圧パルス電圧を適切に組み合わせ、プラズマ中のイオン密度と速度を制御し、食品の殺菌を可能にした点にある。
次に、非加熱殺菌手法を用いて耐熱性芽胞菌の殺菌が可能である事を示し、更に、一般的な酸素ガスを利用し、通常のプラズマチャンバーで動作できる高圧パルス電圧を用いて食品の殺菌が可能である事を示した点に社会的意義がある。