Study on mechanism of effects of food processing on glycemic response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Tomoko  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門, 上級研究員 (10353939)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords澱粉 / 消化性 / キサンタンガム / 米粉パン / 食後血糖値 / 酵素分解性 / 米ゲル / 食品 / 澱粉消化性 / 食品加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of adding xanthan gum on starch digestibility and textural properties were investigated in rice and wheat flour blend breads. The addition of xanthan gum at concentrations greater than 1% to the bread formula caused a significant decrease in the extent of starch digestion. The results indicated that the effect of xanthan gum on starch digestibility was because of the molecular function and bread structure alteration.
For rice gels prepared from cooked rice and rice flour, the gel network had a high impact on starch digestibility in rice gels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
澱粉系食品・素材には近年血糖値上昇抑制効果が期待されており、食後血糖値上昇と関連性の高い澱粉酵素分解性の制御技術を開発できれば、食品の高機能化を可能にする加工技術に繋がる。本研究は、多糖類を添加したパンを試料として、「素材→加工→摂食」の過程における澱粉消化性の制御要因を網羅的に解析し、制御メカニズムを明らかにしたことで、食後の血糖値上昇を緩やかにする効果が期待できる食品加工技術の開発に寄与する新しい視点からの研究成果が得られたと考える。