Development of an effective processing method for quality powdered food: an application of ionized air
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2018)
National Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Sotome Itaru  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (90469833)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords粉末食品 / 流動層造粒 / 溶解性 / 静電気 / 食品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Variety of powdered food products are agglomerated to granule form to improve their solubility. Aqueous solutions of polysaccharides are usually added to the powder as binder for the granulation of food powder. Reducing the binder addition expectedly shortens the processing time and successive drying, which leads the improvement of process efficiency and product quality. In this study, the effect of electrostatic charge of binder droplets and the powder on the granule forming process in fluidized bed was investigated. The binder droplets were charged by applying the electrostatic induction to a spraying nozzle. The powder materials were charged by applying ionizer to the air for the fluidized bed. The results of the granulation tests indicated that the electrostatic charge of the binder droplets and powder in opposite polarity accelerated the agglomeration process. However the adhesion of the powder with strong electrostatic charge was remarkable inside the granulation vessel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではインスタントスープやコーヒーなどの粉末食品のみならず、様々な食品原料をダマになりにくく溶けやすくするための造粒に必要となる、時間、エネルギー、コストを削減し、造粒された粉末食品の品質を向上させることをめざし、より少ないバインダ添加量で顆粒を形成する方法について検討し、静電気を利用することにより、バインダ使用量を削減できる可能性があることを見出した。