Construction of enzyme development method for food industry using Bacillus subtilis var. natto.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionSaitama Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HATADA Yuji  埼玉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20399562)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords納豆菌 / プラスミドDNA / 遺伝子 / 酵素生産 / 形質転換 / プラスミド / ベクター / 遺伝子導入 / シャトルベクター / 染色体DNA相同性組換え / GFP / 発現ベクター / 酵素 / 応用微生物 / 食品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A plasmid DNA (named pTHK) was discovered from a Bacillus subtilis var. natto. Then, DNA fragments of various regions from pTHK were amplified by PCR, ligated with an antibiotic resistance gene, and introduced into the Bacillus natto. Based on these results, the plasmid was miniaturized, and we succeeded in obtaining a plasmid that was miniaturized to about 60% of the size of the original plasmid. Advantageously, the miniaturized plasmid had a higher efficiency of transformation of Bacillus natto than the original plasmid. By applying the minimized plasmid, we succeeded in constructing the shuttle vector of Bacillus natto ⇔ E. coli. We have also succeeded in introducing foreign genes into Bacillus natto.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
醗酵食品を古(いにしえ)より食する日本において、納豆菌は食経験歴が長く、それ故に安全性も担保されている。納豆菌を用いて、食品産業用酵素の新生産システムを開発し、新規酵素の開発の高速度化を目指す。本研究の研究成果は、その新生産システムの土台の構築に大きく貢献する多くの新たな有益な知見を含んでいる。