Novel Ethylene Destruction System Using Water-Electrolytic Device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionFukuoka Industrial Technology Center
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Taro  福岡県工業技術センター, 化学繊維研究所, 専門研究員 (40416491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浦川 稔寛  福岡県工業技術センター, 化学繊維研究所, 専門研究員 (70416527)
Research Collaborator TSUKAZAKI Morihiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsエチレン / ヒドロキシラジカル / 電解質膜 / 青果物保存 / 食品貯蔵 / 電気分解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We find new ethylene destruction technique which is completely different from conventional method and are aiming at the practical use. It uses "electrolysis device" and expected to make compact ethylene decomposition equipment. In this research, we tried to optimize the elements which compose "electrolysis device" for constructing the low-cost and high-efficient system. Then we investigated about the influence the equipment exerts on the freshness of fruits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、国内農業を取り巻く情勢が大きく変化する中、海外の富裕層をターゲットとした高級青果物の輸出が試みられている。海外輸出において鮮度保持および高収益化の観点から輸送中のエチレン除去が重要な課題の一つとされている。エチレンは青果物の成熟を促す植物ホルモンであり、農作物の保存や輸送の際に鮮度を落とし、商品価値を下げるためである。しかしながら、従来のエチレン分解装置は大型で輸送コンテナへの応用は困難であった。本研究によりコンパクトで小回りの利く新規エチレン分解装置を開発することが出来れば、今後ますます重要となる国産農作物の海外輸出を強力にサポートする手段となることが期待される。