A study on the formation and implementation of local government strategy for regional revitalization based on forest resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kakizawa Hiroaki  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (90169384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石崎 涼子  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (10353575)
早尻 正宏  北海学園大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50466637)
Research Collaborator AIKAWA Takanobu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自治体森林政策 / 地域森林管理 / 地域再生 / 森林行政職員 / 自治体 / 森林政策 / 市町村森林行政 / 林業生産 / 市町村林政 / 行政能力 / 地域振興
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Formation and implementation of local government’s strategy for regional revitalization based on forest resources were analyzed. Content of these strategies were broad, from strategies that cover only forest management to strategies that include forest use and regional revitalization. Active involvement of the board members was essential in formulating the latter type of strategy. The key to the smooth formulation and operation of these strategies has been the presence and development of staff with expertise and the building of collaborations with external actors
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、森林に関する自治体戦略について、その内容と自治体の属性をかかわらせて初めて分析を行ったものである。こうした研究の結果、戦略が地域活性化など自治体施策の根幹にかかわる場合、首長などの関与があって戦略が策定されること、戦略策定には専門的職員の存在が不可欠であるが、専門教育を受けていなくても外部の支援の活用によって専門性獲得は可能であることなどを明らかにすることができた。今後自治体が森林にかかわる戦略を策定する場合、どのような条件を整備すれば策定・実行が可能かを、戦略の内容ごとに提示することができた。