Research for preventing Japanese oak wilt (JOW) disease with tree endophyte fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
SHIONO YOSHIHITO  山形大学, 農学部, 教授 (80361278)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsナラ菌 / Raffaelea quercivora / Scytalone / 植物内生菌 / 植物毒性 / ナラ枯れ / シタロン / 抗菌活性 / scytalone / 微生物 / 里山 / 生理活性物質 / 森林
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among the components contained in phytotoxic substances and metabolites of Raffaelea quercivora, it was aimed to clarify the characteristic toxicity to plants and characteristic metabolites contained in culture extract. As a result, it was found that a new substance having dioxotetrahydrofuro [3,4-b] furan skeleton was produced under the condition where sawdust of oak tree was added to the medium. It also showed inhibitory activity against lettuce root.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに、明らかになっていないナラ菌の生産する植物毒性物質を探索することであり、明らかになった物質の構造から、生理活性試験や活性の予測を行い、ナラ枯れの萎凋メカニズムを解明する一つの手がかりとする。さらに、ナラ菌の生産する植物毒性物質の生産を抑制する作用を有する菌類を樹木内生菌類に求め探索し、新たなナラ枯れ抑制方法を提案することができる。