Movement of Radiocesium as Litterfall in Deciduous Forest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Ohkubo Tatsuhiro  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (10176844)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯塚 和也  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (20344898)
逢沢 峰昭  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70436294)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords奥山里山林 / 落葉広葉樹林 / 放射性セシウム / リターフォール / 樹上葉 / 栃木県 / 落葉堆肥製造 / ササ / 落葉 / 奥山里山 / 森林生態学 / 環境放射能 / リター / 堆積有機物層
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Litterfall is important agent in the process of radiocesium movement in forest ecosystems, however, the information is limited. We clarified the process of radiocesium movement in Beech and Konara oak forests, and predicted the timeing of resume of leaf litter for leaf litter origin compost production as management implications. During initial stage after the FDNPP accident, forest canopy captured direct radiocesium fallout. However, deciduous forests acted less than evergreen conifer forest as the receptor of direct radiocesium fallout. Radiocesium concentration of litter fall and A0 was exponentially decreased for six years. Radiocesium concentration of litterfall was increased in summer. The phenomena is explained by the increase of radiocesium concentration of living leaves in near canopy. The organic A0 layer is traditionally used for litter origin compost production. The availability of litter fall is depended on the level of radiocesium contamination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が対象とする奥山落葉広葉樹林のブナ・イヌブナなどのブナ類林、里山落葉広葉樹林のコナラ・ミズナラなどのナラ類林の両ブナ科落葉広葉樹優占林である。両森林に由来する生態系サービスでは、放射性Csの暫定規制値が原発事故後現在でも引き続き継続設定されており、食品では山菜類、きのこ、野生獣肉(シカ肉、イノシシ肉など)、また植物性堆肥原料として落葉堆肥が該当する。これらの放射性Csの両移行過程の理解は、奥山里山における放射性Cs蓄積量と動態の将来予測にとって必要不可欠である。