Project/Area Number |
16K07772
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Forest science
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Hiroshima Takuya 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 講師 (40302591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中島 徹 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (10598775)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 間伐 / 都道府県 / 搬出 / 燃料材 / 最適採材 / 都道府県別 / 用途別 / LYCS / 木質バイオマス / 採材 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed thinning volume calculation model considering cascade use at prefecture level. We also conducted simulations to predict commercial thinning volumes based on 3 scenarios of "business as usual", "promoting final cutting" and "promoting thinning" to check whether the domestic timber production goal of 32 million m3 in 2020 is achievable or not. As a result, all 3 scenarios are going to achieve the production goal in terms of thinning and imply that there is no problem to proceed current thinning trends (i.e. "business as usual" scenario) to achieve the goal in 2020. In addition, it is found that about 20-30 % of total commercial thinning volume are distributed to fuel woods for energy uses in common prefectures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究成果のアウトリーチとして,用途別(用材・燃料材)間伐材生産量の予測結果や,2020年国産材生産量3,200万m3の達成可能性(シミュレーションの結果,直近の生産目標を達成する上では,現状の間伐傾向で問題ないことが示唆された)を,学会,シンポジウム等を通じて,公表することにより,国,地方自治体,民間事業者といった様々なレベルにおけるバイオマス発電所/ボイラーの設置計画や燃料材の調達見通しに関する施策・事業計画の意志決定に寄与する。