The Present Situation and Possibility of Survival of Very Small Tree Populations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Saito Yoko  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (00302597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井出 雄二  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 名誉教授 (90213024)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords繁殖 / 個体群維持 / 遺伝的多様性 / 遺伝子流動 / 内果皮 / 北限 / 雌雄異株 / 小集団 / 発芽率 / 個体数 / シオジ / イチイガシ / ドローン / 発芽 / 種子 / 絶滅
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this study are to clarify whether the very small populations of Quercus gilva and Fraxinus platypoda could maintain the populations. In the case of one Quercus gilva individual, no seed was produced or a tree produced self-fertilized seeds with germinability. In the populations with more than 2 individuals, there was no self-fertilization, and outcrossed seed was produced. Therefor No seedling was observed in all populations studied, immediate conservations are required. We were found a Fraxinus platypoda poulation of 6 individuals to the north from northern limit, but no seed was producted. It is doubtful that this marginal population maintains the next generation. The population consisting of 12 individuals is thought to be continued because we found many seedlings in the population.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、樹木の存続が危ぶまれるような限界まで小集団化した実際の樹木集団で、野外での繁殖実態や遺伝的多様性を明らかにしたものである。イチイガシについては、自殖種子が発芽可能であり、単木でも集団を存続できる可能性を示した。一方で、調査対象8集団は実生がなく、実際には生育地保全や採種園造成などの対策がなければ地域絶滅につながることを明らかにした。シオジは、北限とされている場所より北の集団を確認した。この集団は結実が見られず、保全のために今後も原因究明のための研究が必要であると考えられた。一方で12個体という小集団でも実生が多数生育する林分があり、比較的少数でも集団が維持される可能性が示唆された。