Search for ectomycorrhizal fungi contributing to the conservation of the endangered species Betula apoiensis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Murata Masao  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 特任研究員 (20582381)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords絶滅危惧種 / 外生菌根菌 / アポイカンバ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Betula apoiensis is an endangered tree that only inhabits Mt. Apoi in Hokkaido. In this study, in order to clarify the ectomycorrhizal fungi (EMF) that infect B. apoiensis, the species composition of EMF on soil spore banks and mature trees in the B. apoiensis stand was investigated. As a result, the EMF of mature trees of B. apoiensis were frequently detected at Cortinariaceae, Tuberaceae, and Boletaceae. On the other hand, the number of species and frequency of EMF on the soil spore banks are extremely low. Therefore, these results suggested that the regeneration of B. apoiensis not depend on soil spore banks but depend on mycelial networks at mature tree.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者はこれまでに絶滅危惧種であるトガサワラやヤクタネゴヨウの菌根菌群集を安定時と攪乱時の感染源の両面から明らかにし、攪乱時の菌根菌の感染源が両樹種の実生の生育を助けることを発見した。本研究では広葉樹であるアポイカンバでも同様の研究を行ったところ、これまでの樹種とは異なったパターンを示し、安定時の感染源のみが実生の生育を助ける結果となった。本研究から得られた結果は、菌根菌を利用した絶滅危惧樹木の保全手法は、対象樹種の実生の感染源によって変える必要性が示され、今後世界各地で衰退や絶滅が危惧される同様の樹木にも応用する意味で非常に意義のあるものとなった。