Arboreal food-webs and their ecosystem functioning associated with aboveground-belowground linkages in forests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Tomohiro  東京農工大学, 農学部, 講師 (60521052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩井 紀子  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50630638)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords節足動物 / 土壌動物 / 林冠 / 枯死有機物 / 着生植物 / 樹洞 / 林床 / カエル / 森林
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify arboreal food-webs and their ecosystem functioning on trees, we investigated community structure of terrestrial and aquatic invertebrates, habitat utilization by arboreal frogs, and litter decomposition in treeholes and on epiphytes. Our results showed that arboreal habitats varied with patch size, litter quantity, their height, presence of surrounding vegetation, and litter types, and that the inhabitants and their habitat utilization were affected by the characteristics of habitat patches. We also suggest that a part of terrestrial invertebrates moved from forest floor to arboreal habitats and played a role in litter decomposition on epiphytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
森林内の異なるサブシステム(樹上と林床)間を移動する動物の群集構造、生息場所利用、機能的役割を明らかにした本研究の成果は、システム間(サブシステム間)のつながりが生態系内の生物多様性の維持および生態系機能に重要であることを示した。このことは、生態系を理解するうえでシステム間相互作用に着目することの必要性を提示しており、基礎的な生態学分野や生物種の保全のような保全生物学分野に対して寄与する知見をもたらすものと言える。