Effects of global warming on seasonal growth of Fagus crenata and Quercus crispula trees on the Japan Sea and Pacific coasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Nabeshima Eri  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (10710585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 清  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (10343790)
織部 雄一朗  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所 林木育種センター, 主任研究員 等 (40370853)
中塚 武  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 教授 (60242880)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords年輪 / 酸素安定同位体比 / 水素安定同位体比 / 安定同位体 / 季節変化 / 冷温帯林 / 安定同位体比 / 早材 / フェノロジー / 木部 / 酸素同位体比 / 開葉フェノロジー / 温暖化 / 地域変異 / 適応策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the utilization of stored carbon associated with seasonal xylem formation in canopy trees of Fagus crenata and Quercus crispula using phenological observations, anatomical methods, and stable isotope analysis. Phenological observations and anatomical methods suggested that, except for the first row of earlywood vessels in Q. crispula, xylem formation in the tree stem proceeds after leaves become the carbon source in both tree species. This was supported by the results of stable isotope analysis, which suggested that while the utilization of stored carbon is prominent in the early stage of earlywood in Q. crispula, it is hardly dependent on it in xylem formation in F. crenata. The distinctive feature and novelty of this study is that it used different methods to show the similarities between xylem formation and utilization of stored carbon in two tree species with different xylem structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
温暖化などの気候変動が進行する現在、気候変動に対する樹木の応答をメカニズムから明らかにすることが重要である。本研究では、木部形成のメカニズムとして重要な季節的な貯蔵養分利用について、冷温帯の優占樹種であるブナとミズナラについて明らかにした。木部構造が異なる2種における類似性を示した点が新規的であり、また、異なる複数の手法を用いて明らかにした点で、結果に頑健性がある。これらの結果は、気候変動への将来予測や適応策にとって有用と考えられる。