Development of innovative light cable system based on summarizing total technonolgy of light cable system both in Japan and in the world
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yasushi  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系農学部門, 准教授 (20216451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉村 哲彦  島根大学, 学術研究院農生命科学系, 教授 (40252499)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords架線 / 集材 / 索張り方式 / 軽架線 / 力学モデル / 生産性 / 林内作業車 / 森林工学 / 林業機械 / 小規模林業 / 作業システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated various rigging methods of light cable system in Japan as well as overseas countries and classified them including normal cable systems. Especially as of a light cable system with single drum, we defined three types of rigging methods based on a configuration of a main line that also works as a lifting line, developing a mechanics model in order to confirm advantage of a moving-block configuration by comparing stability of carriage among the three types. Then we carried out a series of field tests in Shimane and Kochi using swing yarders with a double lifting line configuration of light cable system. The tests verified the relationship between carriage movement and skyline tension as well as the response of skyline and main line tensions correspond to hooking position of the carriage, both estimated from the mechanical model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果として提示した経費的制限と物理的制限を考慮した軽架線が備えるべき規格は、現場主導で普及が進んだ軽架線技術の有効性と索張り方式の一般性を示すものであり、世界的にも有用性の高い結果が得られたものと考えている。また、付随した成果として軽架線方式も含め集材システムを適用するための投資(基盤整備と作業システムに要する経費)が妥当かを判断するための新たな手法を提案し、こうした集材システムを用いて広葉樹林も含めた森林経営計画の長期採算性について考察し肯定的な結果を得た。これは今後必要とされる低投資作業システムによる森林整備の可能性を示すものであり、国内外での応用が期待される。