Phylogenetic analysis of Pinus luchuensis among pine species distributed in east Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Atsushi  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (10360471)
Research Collaborator Tamashiro Masanori
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリュウキュウマツ / 進化的位置 / 遺伝的攪乱 / ゲノムマーカー / 葉緑体ゲノム / 古地理学的知見 / 葉緑体全ゲノム / 東アジアマツ属植物 / 遺伝的多様性 / 遺伝資源保全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of this study, it is clear to indicate an original evolutionary position of Pinus luchuensis, which is closely related to pine species distributed over China and Taiwan. Furthermore, distribution of P. luchuensis under phylogenetic process, was inferred with knowledge of the paleogeography. Since P. luchuensis is distributed naturally to Amami-Oshima from Iriomote-Jima, needle sample was collected to reveal genetic diversity and genetic structure among islands. Development of genomic SSR markers have been attempted, and a library including SSR region was constructed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
沖縄県では、リュウキュウマツ枯損を引き起こすマツノザイセンチュウに対する抵抗性を示すクローンの選抜を行ってきた。しかし、抵抗性マツが島嶼群に植栽された場合、各島嶼で固有の遺伝子を持つ場合には、人為による遺伝的攪乱を生み出す可能性がある。既報では島嶼群間における固有の遺伝子はなく、島嶼間で近縁種も混在する形で分布するとされていたが、本研究から島嶼間で固有の遺伝子が存在する可能性が示唆されることから、リュウキュウマツを人工的に植栽する際には遺伝的攪乱に配慮した植栽を行うことを提言する初めての研究として社会的意義があると考えられる。