Factors that generate interregional variation in the frequency of dioecious trees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Nanami Satoshi  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (70326247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊東 明  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (40274344)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords性表現 / 雌雄異株 / 雌雄同株 / 個体群維持機構 / 遺伝的多様性 / 共存 / 森林 / 樹木 / 共存機構 / 生活史 / 鳥類 / 生活史特性 / 開花サイズ / 森林動態 / 花粉散布 / 種子散布
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dioecious plants are expected to have stronger pollen limitation and narrower seed dispersal range than bisexual plants, making them more difficult to maintain their populations. To compensate for these disadvantages, we demonstrated that dioecious plants are sexually precocious than cosexual plants. Dioecious plants tend to have bird-dispersed seeds, and we searched for forest birds that contribute to seed dispersal using voice data. In addition, we compared the inbreeding coefficients between dioecious and cosexual species of the Lauraceae, and showed that inbreeding was avoided in the former. In Lindera glauca, of which only female plants have been found in Japan, showed little genetic variation among samples from all over Japan, indicating that the population in Japan is a huge clone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固着生活を送るにも関わらず、雌雄の機能を個体レベルで分業する雌雄異株植物が、両性植物が優占する中で、いかに個体群を維持しているのか、これはダーウィンも注目した難問である。本研究は、雌雄異株植物の各個体は1つの性の役割に集中投資できるため、両性植物よりも早熟であるという有利性を示した。さらに、異株植物が近親交配を避け、集団の遺伝的多様性を高く維持していることも、個体群の維持に役立っていると考えられた。一方で、ヤマコウバシのように極めて遺伝的多様性が低い集団も見られ、1本の親株だけで種子生産できるという長所の効果が十分に大きければ、集団の遺伝的多様性は必須のものではないことも示された。