Symbiotic nitrogen fixing microorganisms in Sphagnum plants and their relation to photosynthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
Haraguchi Akira  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (50271630)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords泥炭形成植物 / 共生微生物 / 窒素固定 / 安定同位体比 / 光合成 / ミズゴケ / 共生バクテリア / ユーグレナ / 群落光合成 / シアノバクテリア / 生理生態 / 泥炭 / 物質循環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Symbiotic microorganisms were selected from Sphagnum plants collected from 6 populations from Hokkaido to Kyushu. Extracts of Sphagnum plants were cultured on plate culture medium without nitrogen and four genus of bacteria; Pandoraea, Sphingomonas, Paraburkholderia, Burkholderia and Coccomyxa (Trebouxiophyceae, Eukaryota) were isolated. One species of genus Euglena was also isolated from one population of Sphagnum. Nitrogen stable isotope ratio showed specific value for localities; δ15N for populations in Kyushu showed around 0 and δ15N showed decreasing tendency with increasing latitude. However, evidence of nitrogen fixation by isolated symbiotic microorganisms has never been obtained from stable isotope analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミズゴケ類は北方泥炭地の主要な泥炭形成植物であり、全球の炭素循環において重要な役割を担っているが、一次生産機能に関してはまだ十分に解析されていない。本研究の中で、ミズゴケ類の光合成曲線が顕著な季節変動を示すことがわかり、今後ミズゴケの光合成機能やミズゴケ群集の一次生産を精緻に解析するうえで季節変動が重要な要素であることが示された。共生微生物に関しては、無窒素培地での培養から5属の微生物が単離され、これらは窒素固定にかかわるものと考えられるため、ミズゴケ群集の育成においての活用が期待できる。また、ミズゴケ共生微生物として、Euglena属の種が国産のミズゴケ類については初めて確認された。