| Project/Area Number |
16K07785
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Forest science
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
HATTORI Yukako
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 分類 / ヒノキ科 / Phyllosticta属菌 / 分子系統 / タイプ標本 / 命名規約 / 植物寄生菌類 / 病原性 / 植物病原菌 / Phyllosticta / 分子系統解析 / 同定 / 糸状菌 / Epitype / 菌類 / 分類学 / 分子系統学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As a result of observing the disease specimens by genus of Phyllosticta of collected cypress trees and some type specimens in Japan, two known species, two species to be transferred to this genus, and three species which are newly produced in Japan were recognized. Furthermore, molecular phylogenetic analysis, morphological characteristics, temperature characteristics and pathogenicity of Phyllosticta spp. isolated from 20 genera including Cupressaceae were identified as five monophyletic groups. Heretofore, two groups of Phyllosticta spp. have been known: pathogens that host plants are restricted and nonpathogenic endophytes which are polyphasic. For the first time in the genus of Phyllosticta from Cupressaceae, it is recognized that there is a pathogenic multispecific species different from the known species concept.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒノキ科樹木に寄生するPhyllosticta属菌について、命名規約、タイプ標本および分子系統解析を行った結果、既知の2種の他、日本新産種3種を含む5種が認められ、我が国の菌類相が明らかとなった。さらに、Phyllosticta属菌には、宿主が限定される種のみならず複数の宿主に寄生することのできる種が存在することが明らかとなり、病害防除を行う上で重要となる感染経路について、新たな知見となった。