The development of deer management system based on forest damage assessment suitable for Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionHokkaido Research Organization
Principal Investigator
AKASHI NOBUHIRO  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 森林研究本部 林業試験場, 支場長(林業試験場) (40414239)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsニホンジカ / 森林被害 / シカ管理 / 森林の更新 / カラマツ / シカ / 生息密度推定 / 人工林被害 / GIS / クリギング / 環境調和型農林水産 / 被害額評価 / 野生動物管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Browsing damage by sika deer on Larix kaempferi were analyzed to construct the model that estimate the frequency of browsing per year and annual height growth from the age and percentage of browsed seedlings. This model predicted that it would be only heavily damaged sites where it takes one year more to reach 1 m height.
Surveys on broadleaved seedlings established in planted conifer stands and saplings in a natural forest where deer population have been managed and densities have been reduced suggested that natural regeneration of broadleaved trees would be difficult even if deer density decreased.
It is difficult to manage deer population in order to mitigate forestry damage, and publicly funded management that considers diverse impacts such as agricultural damage and traffic accidents would be essential in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本各地でシカの個体数が増加し、森林被害だけでなく社会にさまざまな影響を及ぼしている。本研究では、人工林被害を評価する新たな方法を開発したほか、シカの個体数管理をすすめても天然更新が容易には回復しない可能性を示した。日本ではシカが減少する過程での現象について知見が乏しく、本研究の成果は今後のシカと森林の管理に示唆を与える意義がある。