A model construction for ammonia assimilation process in conifer photorespiration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Miyazawa Shin-Ichi  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (10578438)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光合成 / 光呼吸 / 針葉樹 / 被子植物 / アンモニア / 二酸化炭素 / グルタミン合成酵素 / 葉緑体型グルタミン合成酵素 / 葉緑体型グルタミン合成酵素の欠如 / 針葉樹の代謝特異性 / 植物 / 生理学 / 生態学 / 遺伝子 / 林学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photosynthesis comprises a series of complex reactions, including the metabolic process known as “photorespiration” which produces ammonia. In the established theory, ammonia generated during photorespiration is immediately assimilated through catalysis by glutamine synthetase in chloroplasts (GS2) into an amino acid called glutamine. We tested for the presence or absence of GS2 in various conifer leaves, finding only the cytosolic glutamine synthetase isoform (GS1); GS2 was not detected. Furthermore, we found that leaves of conifers have very low assimilation efficiency of photorespiratory ammonia in comparison to leaves of crops and broadleaf trees.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物の光合成は20種類以上の酵素からなる複雑な代謝反応です。本研究によって、針葉樹には光合成の一部である、”光呼吸”という代謝にかかわる重要な酵素が欠如していること、針葉樹と広葉樹とでは光呼吸の効率に違いがあることが明らかになりました。光合成のメカニズムは、針葉樹と広葉樹とで大きな違いはないと考えられてきましたが、今後、そのメカニズムの見直しが必要といえます。