Identification of susceptibility gene for pine wood disease in Pinus thunbergii using next generation sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Hirao Tomonori  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 林木育種センター, 主任研究員 (90457763)
Research Collaborator MATSUNAGA Koji
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsクロマツ / マツノザイセンチュウ / 次世代シーケンサー / 連鎖地図 / 感受性遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the information of 1,598 DNA polymorphisms obtained by genotyping-by-sequencing using a next-generation sequencer, a linkage map of 13 linkage groups in Pinus thunbergii was constructed. As a result of linkage analysis with linkage map and the phenotypic traits obtained from the PWN inoculation, one locus associated with the susceptibility trait was detected. Furthermore, the genome region was able to be detected by carrying out a homology search with the genomic information of Pinus taeda. In addition, it was possible to narrow down to 10 genes as a candidate genes by mapping the EST information of Pinus thunbergii to the detected loblolly pine genome region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マツノザイセンチュウによるマツ枯れは、依然として我が国最大級の森林病虫害である。このマツ枯れに対応するため、現在、抵抗性育種が進められている。栽培作物における病害虫抵抗性育種では、感受性遺伝子を排除することで永続的かつより幅広い抵抗性形質を獲得できる新たな育種戦略の一つとして提案されており、本研究で得られた成果はマツノザイセンチュウ抵抗性育種において、抵抗性遺伝子の蓄積と感受性遺伝子の排除を組み合わせた新たな育種戦略を提案することができる。