Analysis of relationship genetic variation and horticultural traits of Japanese flowering cherry cultivars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Kato Shuri  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (90467217)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsサクラ / DNA / RAD-Seq / 形質 / 遺伝 / 栽培品種 / イシヅチザクラ / cpDNA / SSR / 遺伝マーカー / ソメイヨシノ / 遺伝子 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese traditional cherry cultivars are characterized by various traits such as flower color, form and time. This study attempted to search for genes and genomic regions involved in the regulation of their trait variations. RAD-seq analysis was performed using 172 cultivars of cherry as research material, and 40,891 DNA polymorphic sites were detected by mapping with the draft genome sequence of peach. Six trait information (tree form, tree height, flower color, flower form, flower size and flowering time) were also collected from the botanical picture books. Genome-wide association analysis was performed using the trait information data and the DNA polymorphism data, and several DNA sites that were likely to be related were detected for the 5 traits (tree height, flower color, flower form, flower size and flowering time).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サクラには伝統的な栽培品種が多く存在し、花の色や形、開花期について、多様な形質を見ることができる。本研究課題では、このような形質の品種間差を、次世代シーケンサーを用いて解読したDNA多型情報と関連付けて解析することで、形質を支配する遺伝子・ゲノム領域の特定を試みた。このようなアプローチは、サクラが持つ多様な形質の遺伝的制御基盤に対する理解を深め、その学術的意義は大きいと云える。また、将来的には、ゲノム情報を活用して、有用形質を備えたサクラの新品種の作出などに結び付けられれば、園芸・産業素材としての利用の可能性が高まり、その社会的意義も大きいと云える。