Elucidation of detailed condition and physiological mechanism of light induced resistance to bacterial gall disease in cherry tree
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Makoto  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (90353581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 秀之  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 講師 (70312395)
Research Collaborator Ichihara Yu
Okuda Misaki
Nishi Syuntaro
Nakamura Tomomi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光誘導抵抗性 / ‘染井吉野’ / サクラ類こぶ病 / 紫外光 / 組織解剖 / 阻害剤 / 光合成 / ジャスモン酸 / ’染井吉野’ / こぶ病 / 光合成エネルギー / 阻害剤処理 / シグナル伝達 / ソメイヨシノ / 紫外線 / UVB / コンパクト挿し木苗 / 抵抗性誘導(抵抗性崩壊) / 光量不足 / 解剖学的観察 / 過敏感反応 / 病原細菌 / 封じ込め / 光 / 誘導抵抗性 / 生理的メカニズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With regard to induction condition of resistance, it has been found that strong resistance is exhibited by the additional irradiation of ultraviolet light. With regard to the physiological mechanism, under strong light condition, the area of hyperplastic tissue and necrotic cells both decreased, and the number of bacteria in the tissue decreased as demonstrating that hypersensitive cell death occurred and the containment of bacteria was succeeded. It was found that by inhibitor treatment, photosynthesis contributes to the development of resistance. We considered that salicylic acid pathway did not work because transcription of salicylic acid biosynthesis genes and some pathogen-related protein genes was not promoted in relation to light irradiation and bacterial inoculation. The development of resistance by jasmonic acid treatment confirmed. It was clarified that the signal pathway by jasmonic acid contributes to the light-induced resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
木本植物の細菌性こぶ病に対して「光」による誘導抵抗性現象が存在すること、また、その現象の詳細条件やメカニズムの一端を解明できたことは、前例がほとんどなく、評価に値する。このことは、現実に光が不足しがちな自然条件下における自生サクラの保全や、植栽サクラの健全な管理育成に向けて重要な示唆を与えるものである。学術的にも、半活物寄生性菌に対する光誘導抵抗性にジャスモン酸が寄与することや、UVB領域の紫外光が作用することが明らかになったことは目新しく、木本植物では初となるプラントアクチベーター開発への端緒を開くものである。