Research on water and sediment discharge mechanism in tropical monsoon evergreen forest catchments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
KABEYA Naoki  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 (40353651)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords熱帯モンスーン / 常緑林 / 森林斜面 / 森林流域 / 雨滴浸食 / 土砂流出 / USLEモデル / 熱帯モンスーン気候 / 熱帯モンスーン常緑林 / 水・土砂流出 / 安定同位体 / 土地利用変化 / 水 / 分布型モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated water and sediment discharge owing to land use change in the evergreen forest experimental catchment in Kampong Thom Province, Cambodia. As the result of this study, it is important to conserve vegetation on the forest floor and to recover vegetation after cutting for preventing soil erosion. The amount of annual sediment yield in the O Teak Loork catchment where forest has been mostly developed was estimated to be very small values as 1.98 × 0.001 mm/year as that value at Japanese forest sites. Since topography of the study site is very flat, it is suggested that sediment produced by soil erosion is hard to be transported to a channel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまで土壌侵食に関する実態がまったく分かっていなかったカンボジアの常緑林において、現地観測とモデル解析を実施し、森林が土砂流出を防ぐ機能を明らかにした。このことは、今後のこの地域の水土保全に関する基礎的な知見を与えるものである。