Effects of deer and planted forests on native tree distribution shift under climate change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionYamanashi Forest Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Nagaike Takuo  山梨県森林総合研究所, その他部局等, 主幹研究員 (50359254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯島 勇人  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (30526702)
大地 純平  山梨県森林総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (00536279)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsニホンジカ / 剥皮 / 更新 / 亜高山帯針葉樹林 / カラマツ / 人工林 / ブナ / 分布移動 / 気候変動 / 環境 / 生態学 / 林学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop and implement climate change adaptation strategies in forest ecosystems, we have studied the effects of planted forest and sika deer (Cervus nippon) on shift of tree distribution in subalpine forests in central Japan. Tree species which debarked and browsed well by sika deer was hard to enlarge their distribution range. On the other hand, tree species which was not favored by sika deer, like Larix kaempferi which was planted in high elevation zone, could enlarge the distribution into upward sites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自然林における気候変動適応策を考える上では、樹木自身の推移に任せることが提案されているが、ニホンジカはそれを阻害している可能性が示唆された。今後の気候変動はニホンジカの分布域をさらに拡大させる可能性もあるため、森林の気候変動適応策を考える上でもニホンジカの適切な管理が必要であることが示唆された。