Catalytic performance of wood biomass charcoal loaded with binary Cu catalyst produced by novel method for Hydrogen production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
ASADA Takashi  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 准教授 (60434453)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords木質バイオマス / 炭素化 / 触媒 / ボールミル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An easy production method of the cedar charcoals loaded with Cu-Mn catalyst and Cu-Zn catalyst was developed. The Cu-Mn catalyst and the Cu-Zn catalyst were prepared by a coprecipitation procedure. The cedar charcoals loaded with the Cu-Mn catalyst or the Cu-Zn catalyst were produced by loading of each catalyst on cedar sawdust using a boll mill and subsequent carbonization. The catalytic performances of the charcoal loaded with the Cu-Mn catalysts for CO oxidation and the charcoal with loaded with the Cu-Zn catalyst for water-gas shift reaction were evaluated respectively. Both catalytic performances were improved by the treatment with KMnO4 solution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果によりボールミルを用いてCu-Mn触媒とCu-Zn触媒を担持したスギ炭素化物を簡便に作製する方法を開発した。作製したCu-Mn触媒とCu-Zn触媒担持スギ炭素化物はそれぞれ水素リッチガス中での一酸化炭素酸化反応と水性ガスシフト反応の触媒性能を示したことから,安価で省資源型,資源循環型の触媒として,燃料電池用の水素燃料の製造等が期待される研究成果が得られた。また,再生可能な資源である木材の高度利用,高機能化につながる研究成果が得られた。