Characterization of reed used for traditional court music and development of substitute by the cultivation of reed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Obataya Eiichi  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (10312810)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords葦 / 雅楽 / 篳篥 / 蘆舌 / 振動特性 / 振動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The characteristics of a common reed (Phragmites australis) used for making the vibrating parts of traditional Japanese oboes (hichiriki) were investigated. The suitable features (dimensions, density and vibrational properties) of the common reeds were clarified. The vibrational properties of reeds selected by musicians were not significantly different from those of unselected ones, while the dimension (inner and outer diameters) of the reed was the most important factor for the selection of reed.
The common reed was planted on a controlled dry field, attempting sustainable plantation of quality reeds for hichiriki. The height, diameter and thickness of the planted reed increased year by year, and four years were enough to obtain sufficient dimension for making hichiriki.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
雅楽器である篳篥の蘆舌には、淀川河畔の鵜殿で採取される葦が伝統的に使われているが、外来種の侵入等、環境の変化に伴い、良質の葦が採れにくくなってきている。本研究により、篳篥の蘆舌に適した葦材の特性が明らかとなり、蘆舌に適した葦を効率よく選別できる可能性が示されるとともに、鵜殿に代わる産地を合理的に探索できるようになった。さらに、管理された乾燥地で種から育てた場合、4年の栽培によって蘆舌に使える葦が採取できることが明らかとなり、人工栽培による持続的な葦材生産の可能性が拓かれた。