Basic research on inorganic wood composites utilizing the reaction of hydroxyapatite formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Umemura Kenji  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 准教授 (70378909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金山 公三  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (60356798)
Research Collaborator Tanaka Soichi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヒドロキシアパタイト / モネタイト / 硝酸カルシウム / リン酸水素二ナトリウム / リン酸水素二アンモニウム / 無機質複合木質成形体 / 無機・木質複合成形体 / 無機・木質成形体 / バイオマス / 環境材料 / 複合材料・物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When calcium nitrate and a phosphate are dissolved in water, nitrate and nitric acid are formed as by-product in addition to phosphate compound such as hydroxyapatite. According to previous researches, it is known that the by-products contribute to self-bonding of wood. In this research, manufacture of inorganic-wood composite moldings was attempted using calcium nitrate and a phosphate. Wood powder was added to a suspension of calcium nitrate and phosphate, and the mixture was dried and hot-pressed. The optimum manufacture condition was clarified by investigation of effects of mixture content and press condition on the physical and mechanical properties of the moldings. Based on the result of analyzing the inorganic substance, the existence of monetite in the molding was inferred. Furthermore, when diammonium hydrogenphosphate was used, good molding was obtained under low press temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、無機質複合木質成形体の作製において、ヒドロキシアパタイトの生成反応を利用することで、接着剤を用いない新たな手法の開発を試みた。検討の結果、高い耐水性を有する成形体を得ることに成功した。また、生成した無機物を分析したところ、当初の予想とは異なるリン酸カルシウムであることが推察されたが、木材と複合化していることを確認した。また、原料のリン酸塩の種類を変えると、さらに物性に優れた成形体が得られることを明らかにした。このような知見は、脱化石資源やバイオマスの有効利用を考慮した新たな開発手法として学術的、社会的に大きな意義がある。