Isolation and characterization of wood-rotting fungi for logs of Hinoki cypress (Chamaechyparis obtuse)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
Hattori Takefumi  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(生物資源産業学域), 准教授 (60212148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 聡  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(生物資源産業学域), 講師 (70450210)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヒノキ / 木材腐朽菌 / ホロセルロース / リグニン / Chamaechyparis obtuse / Neoantrodiellaceae / Microporus / 褐色腐朽菌 / 白色腐朽菌 / 抽出成分 / きのこ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Each of eighty four logs (c.a. 20 cm in length, c.a. 5-10 cm in diameter) was separately set in a litter bag, that had been set in artificial Hinoki cypress forest in Tokushima prefecture from July 5, 2016 for 749 days. Before the setting, densities of wood, holocellulose and lignin were determined for the original logs and the changes of these were determined for the logs periodically recovered. The densities are defined as the dry weight of the corresponding components in logs recovered, per unit volume of the original logs. During 749 days, densities of wood, holocellulose and lignin were changed to 87%, 74% and 94% of the original values. However, decrease in lignin density was not significant statistically. From these decayed logs, we have identified two strains and one strain of probably white-rot fungi belonging to Neoantrodiellaceae, and Microporus. These fungi probably play an important role in an early period of the logs degradation in Hinoki cypress artificial forest.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒノキ人工林は、日本の森林面積の約10%を占める。これまで、樹病防止の観点から、ヒノキ心材部を腐朽する菌類は明らかにされてきた。しかし、ヒノキ人工林の物質循環の中で、ヒノキ落枝を腐朽し、腐植形成の初発段階に携わる菌類については、未報告であった。本研究では、ヒノキ落枝が約2年の腐朽期間において、材密度が減少し、細胞壁の高分子多糖類であるホロセルロースが有意に分解されていくことが示された。これらの腐朽を受けた材から、腐朽に関わると考えられる木材腐朽菌3菌株を明らかにした。日本の森林面積の約10%を占めるヒノキ人工林における、腐植形成の初発段階の機構の解明に繋がる知見を得た。