Verification of tree raising activities contributing to the prevention of care and development of support staff training curriculum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Taguchi Hirotsugu  熊本大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50274676)
Research Collaborator Harashima Tomoko  EMS, 環境推進室, 代表
Sato Masami  (株)眞建, 代表取締役
Nakaitsu Hiromitsu  長洲町, 町長
吉田 泰治  長洲町, 農林水産課, 課長
Tagushi Yoshinobu  熊本市, 中央3地域包括支援センター, 管理者・社会福祉士
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords木育 / 介護予防 / 支援スタッフ養成 / ものづくり教育 / スタッフ養成 / 木育カリキュラム / 木質科学 / 林産教育 / 医療・福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While forests protect the global environment and are attracting attention as one of the sustainable resources, the Forestry Agency promotes "education activities on timber use" as tree growth. In this research, as a result of providing manufacturing activities using wood as a material in the nursing care prevention center facility, it is clarified that it recognizes living and challenging that are considered as effective for nursing care prevention as exercise and brain training. did. Furthermore, as a result of investigating about the state change of the participant's mood and emotion before and after the tree raising activity implementation, the mood and emotion status was improved, and it was clarified that it was effective for the care prevention. In addition to developing a program for instructor training courses that specializes in the prevention of long-term care, we conducted a course for the staff of the long-term care prevention facilities etc. and verified the effectiveness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者らは、子供を対象とした木を素材にしたものづくり教室(木育活動)や、それらを指導するスタッフの養成講座を長年実施してきた。本研究においては、木育活動の対象を子供から高齢者に転換し、介護予防に資する木育活動を提供すると共に、その効果を検証した。介護予防施設での活動に参加することの少ない男性において、木育を提供することは効果的であることも明らかになった。さらに、介護予防に特化した講座のプログラムを開発するとともに、実際に介護予防施設の職員に対して講座を実施し、その有効性を検証した。