The Role of cytokinins in differentiation of earlywood traced
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
KIJIDANI Yoshio  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (10295199)
Research Collaborator Nakamura Nari  , 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsサイトカイニン / 早材形成 / スギ / オーキシン / 凍結連続切片 / 木部形成 / 早・晩材形成 / 植物ホルモン / 仮道管 / 土壌水分
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, radial distributions of plant hormones from phloem to xylem were examined in Japanese cedar (sugi) stems with forming latewood and earlywood. During latewood formation, Auxin (IAA) had a peak in cambium, Zeatin (tZ), cytokinin having active effect on plant, had peaks in cambium and phloem, and Zeatin riboside (tZR), precursor of tZ, had a peak in xylem. However, during earlywood formation, IAA had a smaller peak in cambium, tZ had larger peak in xylem, and tZR had smaller peak in phloem in comparison with those during latewood formation. We already reported that application of tZ induced and application of IAA inhibited earlywood formation in sugi stem. Radial distribution patterns of IAA and tZ might affect tracheid differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
内生植物ホルモンの働きは、関連遺伝子の転写など間接的に評価されることが多く、植物ホルモン量を定量する研究は少ない。とくに、組織ごとの分布についての基礎データは少ない。この研究成果の学術的意義は、(1)煩雑な作業が少ないLC/MS を用いて、迅速な組織ごとの植物ホルモン分布解析を可能にしたこと、(2)サイトカイニンの組織ごとの分布を明らかにしたことである。また、木材の密度は、木材の力学性能や寸法安定性に大きな影響をおよぼす。この木材密度は早・晩材形成によって決まる。この研究の社会的意義は、木材密度の変動を理解する上で、新たな知見と今後の研究の方向を示したことである。