Development of isoprene production from lignocelluloses by one-step method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakagame Seiji  神奈川工科大学, 応用バイオ科学部, 准教授 (00605206)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsイソプレン / リグノセルロース / 白色腐朽菌 / ヒラタケ / 非可食性バイオマス / バイオリファイナリー / バイオマス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The high degradability of lignocelluloses by white-rot fungi would be a beneficial for simplifying the isoprene producing process from lignocelluloses. In this study, the codon-optimized isoprene synthase gene for Pleurotus ostreatus was chemically synthesized based on the isoprene synthase gene from Pueraria montana (kudzu vine). The constructed plasmid for producing isoprene was introduced into P. ostreatus host strain. Five transformants harboring the codon-optimized isoprene synthase gene were selected and the productions of isoprene were compared with the host strain by GC-MS. It was shown that the transformants produced isoprene in the presence of lignocelluloses such as wood meal and crystalline cellulose, while the host did not produce isoprene. This result suggests that using isoprene producible white-rot fungi have a high potential to produce isoprene from lignocellulose.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
基幹化成品中間原料であるイソプレンを生産できる白色腐朽菌を分子育種により作製し、バイオマス資源を原料として用いたイソプレン製造方法を確立することで、合成ゴムの原料供給源の多様化に貢献するとともに、イソプレン製造時の化石資源の使用量を軽減させることで、地球温暖化の原因であるCO2排出量削減に寄与できる。